Bios for NYTW Production

DENIS O'HARE

(Co-Author/The Poet) As Actor: NYTW: Vienna Lusthaus, The Devils. Broadway: Elling, Inherit the Wind, Sweet Charity, Assassins, Take Me Out, Major Barbara, Cabaret, Racing Demon. Off-Broadway: Uncle Vanya, A Spanish Play, Pig Farm, Helen, Ten Unknowns, Lonely Planet, Silence Cunning Exile, The Arabian Nights, Woyzeck, Hauptmann. Film & TV: J. Edgar, The Eagle, Changeling, Milk, Duplicity, Michael Clayton, A Mighty Heart, The Proposal, Garden State, "The Good Wife," "True Blood," "American Horror Story."

As Author: several screenplays. Upcoming: Theater project in collaboration with Lisa Peterson (Court Theatre). Education: Northwestern University (Acting, Writing Poetry).

STEPHEN SPINELLA

(The Poet) NYTW: Burrhead, The Illusion, A Question of Mercy. Broadway: Angels in America, A View From the Bridge, Electra, James Joyce's The Dead, Our Town, Spring Awakening. Off-Broadway: Troilus and Cressida, The Seagull, Elle, Svejk, The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures. Film & TV: Virtuosity, The Jackal, Love! Valour! Compassion!, Great Expectations, Ravenous, Cradle Will Rock, Bubble Boy, Connie and Carla, Milk, Rubber, "The Education of Max Bickford", "24", "Desperate Housewives", "ER", "Alias", "The Mentalist". Upcoming: Lincoln movie.

LISA PETERSON

(Co-Author/Director) NYTW: Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, Slavs!, Traps, The Waves (Co-Author/Director), Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (OBIE). Off-Broadway: Poor Itch, The Square, Tongue of a Bird (Public); Motherhood Outloud, Shipwrecked! (Primary Stages); Collected Stories (MTC); Fourth Sister, Batting Cage (Vineyard); Sueno (MCC); Birdy, Chemistry of Change (WPP). Regional: Guthrie, McCarter, Seattle Rep, La Jolla Playhouse, OSF, Taper, Berkeley Rep, Arena Stage and many more. Executive Board of SDC.

RACHEL HAUCK

(Scenic Designer) Off-Broadway: Bluebird (Atlantic Theatre Company); Go Back To Where You Are (Playwrights Horizons); This Wide Night (Naked Angels, Lortel Nom.); Picked, Boy and His Soul (Vineyard); Orange, Hat and Grace (Soho Rep., Drama Desk Nom.); Ethel:Truck Stop (BAM Next Wave). Recent Regional: An Iliad (McCarter, Seattle Rep.), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Guthrie), Phaedra Backwards (McCarter). Resident Designer at the O'Neill since 2005.

MARINA DRAGHICI

(Costume Designer) NYTW: Mad Forest. Broadway: Fela! (Tony Award). Off-Broadway: Cymbeline, Mother Courage (Delacorte Theater); The Skriker, Hamlet, Woyzeck (Public Theater). International: Les Indes Galantes, L’Italiana in Algeri (Paris Opera), La Traviata (Bordeaux Opera), 24 Images Secondes (Lyon Opera). Film & TV: Precious, Rage, Heights, Twelve and Holding, The Grey Zone, “Dexter,” “Blue Bloods,” “Homeland.”

SCOTT ZIELINSKI

(Lighting Designer) NYTW: Flesh and Blood, The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek. Broadway: Topdog/Underdog. Off-Broadway: Atlantic Theatre Company, CSC, Lincoln Center Festival, MTC, NYSF, Playwrights Horizons, Signature, TFANA . Upcoming: Miss Fortune (Royal Opera House, London), Abigail's Party (National Theater, Oslo), Lear Dreaming (TheatreWorks, Singapore), The Seagull (Festival d‘Avignon, Cour d’Honneur).

MARK BENNETT

(Original Music and Sound Designer) NYTW: L'llusion, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, My Children, My Africa!, Mad Forest, Valhalla. Broadway: The Coast of Utopia, Driving Miss Daisy, A Steady Rain, Golda's Balcony, Henry IV, A View From the Bridge, The Goat. Off-Broadway: Richard III, Tempest, As You Like It, Cherry Orchard, Winters Tale (BAM-The Bridge Project). Awards: Drama Desk (Original Score), OBIE (Sustained Excellence, Sound Design).

BRIAN ELLINGSEN

(Bassist) Soloist: Spoleto Festival USA, New Music Hartford, International Society of Bassists Competition, Van Rooy Competition. Chamber Musician: Ensemble ACJW, Le Train Bleu, Heavy Hands Bass Quartet. Ensembles: Ensemble Intercontemporain, New York Chamber Soloists, NOW Ensemble, Fifth House Ensemble, Transit. Orchestras: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra (Pierre Boulez, conductor), Spoleto Festival Orchestra. Education: Hartt School (B.A.), Yale (M.A.)

GREG CHUDZIK

(Sub Bassist) Ensembles: Talea Ensemble, Signal Ensemble, Wet Ink Ensemble, Ensemble Moto Perpetuo. Bands: Lia Ices, David Crowell. US Premieres: An Index of Metals (Fausto Romitelli), Pendulum V (Alex Mincek). Recordings: Americans (Scott Johnson), High Violet (The National), Grown Unknown (Lia Ices), The Penelope Project (Signal Ensemble).

DONALD FRIED

(Production Stage Manager) Broadway: The 39 Steps, 700 Sundays, A Raisin In The Sun, The Producers, I'm Still Here ...Damn it! Off-Broadway: Ruined (MTC), Freak (Atlantic Theatre Company), Roundabout; Public Theater, Playwrights Horizons, Signature. Regional: Goodspeed, Williamstown, Shakespeare Santa Cruz, Denver Theatre Center, Yale Repertory Theatre. National Tours: Blast!, Scooby-Doo Live, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story. Education: Yale School of Drama. AEA member.

JAMES C. STEELE

(Assistant Stage Manager) Broadway: Mrs. Warren's Profession (Roundabout), The Visit, Chance and Chemistry (Actors' Fund). Off-Broadway: Motherhood Out Loud (Primary Stages), The Divine Sister, Another American: Asking and Telling (Daryl Roth Productions), Valley of the Dolls, Nothing Like a Dame (Actors' Fund). Regional: Grease, Kiss Me Kate, Carousel, Joseph.